Enid Downtown Historic District - Enid, OK
Historic District of the downtown area.

County of district: Garfield County
Location of district: Maple Ave., 2nd St., Cherokee Ave., and Adams St. , Enid

"The Enid is located west of Interstate I-35 in the northern part of Oklahoma. Located along several transportation routes, the community is a regional trading center and agricultural center. The historic district is located mostly on flat land in the town's core which slopes slightly toward the east and southeast along the district's eastern boundaries. A diversified economy based on the oil and gas industry and cattle and agricultural products has always been a major component of Enid's economic success. Today the community has the third largest grain storage capacity in the world.

"The Enid Downtown Historic District encompasses approximately seven blocks, 29.6 acres, and it is nearly all within the town's original plat (1893). The northern boundary of the district (the north side of Randolph Avenue) is within the Jonesville Addition (plat dated 1898) and a small portion on the western side is in Weatherly Second Addition (plat dated 1902). The Enid Downtown Historic District has eight-two buildings and two National Register properties, and most of the district surrounds the town square. There are also east/west extensions along the north side of the square along Randolph Street, and two additional areas which has Enid's tallest buildings on East Broadway and North Independence Avenues which represent the height of Enid's "Golden Era," from 1916 to 1944. These tall buildings also help anchor and frame the historic district. A third extension near the square includes several buildings that were also built during the "Golden Era". The south side of the square was excluded because there are no contributing buildings along the south side of Maine Street.

"The square is the location of the Garfield County Courthouse, the United States Post Office and Courthouse, and the Enid-Garfield County Library. There is one site, four objects, and one structure in the distict." ~ NRHP Nomination Form