O.S. Triangulation Pillar - Ballencrieff Hill, West Lothian.
30U E 461139 N 6197658
Ordnance Survey trig pillar, constructed in 1944, on the 312 metre Ballencrieff Hill, the highest point of the Bathgate Hills in West Lothian, and just south of the historic Cairnpapple Hill.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

This pillar is situated on the highest point of the Bathgate Hills, an area of rolling high ground between the towns of Linlithgow and Bathgate in West Lothian, of which this was once the highest point of before reorganisation of the districts. The hill is sometimes referred to as Cairnpapple Hill, the Scottish National Trust owned historic site which lies to the north and is only slightly lower in height. Also just lower is the volcanic plug of The Knock which lies to the east by the access point on the roadside. The pillar lies amidst pastureland and is in good condition apart from erosion to the base, where a basin, probably a salt lick, can be found.

STEEPNESS: Very little, the road to the east is only some twenty metres or so lower.

TERRAIN: A short walk along grassy pasture with a track winding its way in the direction of the pillar. It can be muddy in the wet.

ACCESSIBILITY: Only a few hundred yards from the narrow minor road that runs through the hills from Bathgate to the south. A parking area for the climb to The Knock lies near to the gate that offers access.

NAVIGATION: The slightly rolling terrain makes finding the pillar awkward in mist. It generally lies slightly south of west from the gate. In clear conditions, the pillar is visible from the roadside.

DANGER: Sometimes there may be livestock in the field.

Type of Trigpoint: Triangulation Pillar