Oak of the Golden Dream
11S E 362766 N 3805411
OAK OF THE GOLDEN DREAM Historical Landmark NO. 168 Department of Public Works - Division of Highways

Francisco López made California's first authenticated gold discovery on March 9, 1842. While gathering wild onions near an oak tree in Placerita Canyon he found gold particles clinging to the roots of the bulbs. The San Fernando placers and nearby San Feliciano Canyon were worked by Sonoran miners using panning, sluicing and dry washing methods. Lopez's find predated James Marshall strike at Sutter's Mill by six years.

From the plaque at the freeway:

In Placeritas Canyon, March 1842, Francisco Lopez Y Arballo, while gathering wild onions from around an old oak, discovered gold particles clinging to the roots of the bulbs. It is estimated that $80,000 in gold was discovered as a result of this discovery.
Marker Number: 168.00

Marker Name: Oak of the Golden Dream