Vale of Evesham Historical Society Displays - St Lawrence - Evesham, Worcestershire
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Society has formed a partnership with the Churches Conservation Trust (CCT) to provide historical research and displays for St Lawrence’s Church Evesham. This church, under the care of the CCT, has been designated a “Gateway Church” which means the church will be an attraction for visitors and a venue for community activities such as musical festivals and exhibitions.

The plan is to present a rolling programme of displays throughout the year. The first display had the theme of the church’s parishioners and events at the commencement of World War One.

The first display was dedicated to the Volunteers and heroes of the First World War.

This theme was continued with a display of the support given to the fighting men by the civilian population of Evesham.

A display was mounted in association with the Battle of Evesham commemoration.

We then returned to the theme of the Great War with a display of its effect on the agriculture industry in Evesham and elsewhere.

…followed by a display marking the restoration of Evesham’s famous Bell Tower."

SOURCE - (visit link)

At the time of posting this WM is focused on the music of Evesham with boards about the church organs of both St Lawrence and All Saints' church, and information about musicians / composers who have had an association with the area. These include Muzio Clementi who spent his final years here (visit link) , Sir Edward Elgar who as a young man played piano for the Evesham Choral Society (visit link) , Sir John Stainer (visit link) , Walter Oddington a 14th-century English Benedictine scientific and especially musical theory author, also known as Walter of Evesham (visit link) , and Eric Coates, composer of The Dam Busters March, who stayed in Evesham in 1944 (visit link) .
Type of Historic Marker: Information boards and display

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Vale of Evesham Historical Society