Il y a 70 ans, le missile V2 s'abattait sur l'église - Deuil-la-Barre, France
31U E 450666 N 5425019
[EN] A press article on a V2 missile fell on the church of Deuil-la-Barre in 1944. [FR] Un article de presse sur un missile V2 tombé sur l'église de Deuil-la-Barre en 1944.
Location: Île-de-France, France

< "Its origins date back to the end of the Merovingian period, when the church of Deuil is a place of pilgrimage thanks to the miracles that occur near the tomb of St. Eugene it houses.A first oratory had even been built to the beginning of the fifth century.

But nothing of these first places of worship remains, and with the departure of the relics of his saint protector for the basilica Saint-Denis towards 850, Deuil leaves the scene of the history until his church is given to the Saint-Florent abbey of Saumur in 1066.

A priory is then founded in Deuil, and the construction of the current Romanesque church is launched. It begins with the apse, which no longer exists, and ends with the nave at the beginning of the 12th century. The consolidation of the crossing of the transept towards 1135 gives the opportunity to install four historiated capitals, which, with a fifth in the southern chapel, make the celebrity of the church. They mark the peak of Romanesque sculpture in Val-d'Oise.

Around 1120, the Romanesque apse is replaced by a spacious Gothic choir with an ambulatory. It is not distinguished by its height, which is very modest, but by its beauty and the refinement of its architecture. It is also the only ambulatory choir without radiant chapels that has only one level of elevation.

The rather tasteless exterior of the church and its neo-roman belfry of 1868 do not make us suspect the architectural riches of the interior. The fall of a V2 in August 1944 partially destroyed the church, but it was patiently rebuilt from its debris, and the disaster leaves no trace. "