Boston (Suffolk Cty) - Brookline (Norfolk Cty) - 100
This marker between Boston and Brookline marks the southernmost point of Brookline

Along the Boston-Brookline line is this marker, Boston-Brookline 100.

The marker is located at the corner of Russett Road and Courtney Road, in a house subdivision. It is one block away from the VFW Parkway, off the southside of the road. Just to the west is a playground visible from the parkway.

The marker is located close to the intersection, near the base of the road sign post.

The marker is a granite square cut close to the ground, in the yard of a house at the corner and nearly flush with the concrete sidewalk beside it. The surface is rough. At the center, an etched cross can be seen.

Another marker is visible to the northeast about 20 feet. It is a smaller granite post, also cut near to the ground. It appears that this marks the direction of the city line.

I am not entirely sure when this particular marker was established - there is no year on it. The corner is likely is pretty old - probably earlier than 1851 When West Roxbury was ceded from Roxbury. Brookline was established in 1705. In 1874, West Roxbury was annexed by Boston. Brookline was established in the 1600s. I'm not sure when the boundaries were finalized in this section. However, they were probably fixed by 1874 - this is the year given below. Whn West Roxbury, originally part of Norfolk County, was annexed to Boston, Brookline, still part of Norfolk County is now isolated from the main group of Norfolk County towns and cities.