St Lawrence - Evesham, Worcestershire
30U E 572085 N 5771735
Just inside the entrance under the tower of St Lawrence's church, Evesham, is this plaque giving a brief history of the church and abbey.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The first Church built on this site was consecrated by the Bishop of St Asaph in 1295.

No feature of this building remains except possibly the crucifixion panel on the north external wall of this porch.

It was replaced by the existing perpendicular building in 1470 and formed part of the conventual building of Evesham Abbey which was then the fifth richest in England.

The Church was erected for the use of the multitude of pilqrims who piously came to worship at the Abbey shrines throughout many years of storm and calm alike.

Many diseases being prevalent in these times made it necessary to isolate them fiom the townsfolk, who exclusively used the adjoining parish Church of All Saints. The bodily needs of the pilgrims were catered for at the Abbey Almonry nearby which is still standing.

The Church had become sadly dilapidated and in 1750 an extensive and as it proved, disastrous reconstruction took place because owing to faulty construction and poor materials,the new roof collapsed before 1800.

The Church remained in ruins until 1837 when it was restored and reopened for divine worship in its present form. In 1957 a further minor restoration took place."

SOURCE - info plaque
Type of Historic Marker: Information plaque