Riverfront History
Marker for Riverfront Park, Wenatchee WA
Location: Washington, United States

Waymark text:

"The statue before you shows Captain Alexander Griggs walking from his home up the street to the shipyard that was once located here along the river. His "thumbs up" sign indicates that today is a fine day to take one of his steamboats upriver. Before coming to Wenatchee in 1892, Captain Griggs had already established himself as a man of vision and action. Twenty-one years earlier, he had founded the town of Grand Forks, North Dakota; and had successfully piloted steamboats on the Mississippi, Minnesota, and Red River of the North. Alexander Griggs died in January of 1903. His enthusiasm for North Central Washington gave many pioneers encouragement and hope as they entered a new life on the frontier. His is an important story of this place.

It is not the only story. Prior to the steamboat era, this area had been homeland to the Wenatchi Indians and was covered by sagebrush and other native plant life. By the time the shipyard began operation in 1896, and small orchard surrounded the site.

Had Alexander Griggs lived and visited this place in 1909, he would have seen the construction of Wenatchee's first water pumping station filtration plant. Later, in 1936, the Captain may have wished to take a swim in the city's first public pool, or he might have enjoyed a quiet lunch at the small park established along the river's edge.

Following 1964 Captian Griggs could have joined others in winter fun when the pool was filled and converted for use as an ice skating rink. Ten years later his exciting stories about the river would have delighted those present for the dedication of Sternwheeler Park.

As part of Chelan County Public utility District's commitment to develop parklands along the river, Sternwheeler Park in 1985 was integrated into the beautiful riverfront area that now exteds from the old columbia River bridge two miles south of here to the Odabashion Bridge three moins to the north.

This site brings together past and present uses of the Columbia River. Along with transportation, water supply and recreation, the river and its dams are utilized today for hydroelectric production, flood control, irrigation, wildlife, fish habitat and more."
Marker Name: From Sagebrush To Parkland - The Evolution Of A Place

Marker Type: City