Randonnées et visites gratuites sur la route de Compostelle - Saint-Denis, France
31U E 453108 N 5420488
[EN] A press article on the installation of nails that mark the way to Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle. [FR] Un article de presse sur l’installation des clous qui balisent le chemin vers Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle.
Location: Île-de-France, France

< Pilgrimage to the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela, Spain, joining the "Chemin de Paris", one of the four most used French paths since the beginning of this pilgrimage, at the end of the 9th century.

The GR 655 (or Via Turonensis) of Santiago de Compostela leaves Belgium and crosses the north of France to join the Seine-Saint-Denis and continue in Paris. It is an extension of one of the four major routes (Le Puy, Vézelay, Arles and Tours routes) pilgrimage to Santiago de Compostela.

From Brussels, the GR 655 trail using the route of the old pilgrimage routes, is marked by important stages: old abbeys, basilicas, such as those of Saint-Quentin and Saint-Denis, famous cathedrals like those of Noyon, Senlis, Paris, Chartres, Orleans or Tours. Sure the footsteps of the pilgrims of the North, let's discover the territories along the Sambre or the Oise, through the grove of the Avesnois, the national forests picardes, the Île-de-France and Orléanais to join the "Valley of the Kings".