Captain Alexander Griggs Walking To Work
Statue of a Columbia River steamboat Captain in Wenatchee, WA
Location: Washington, United States

Alexander Griggs was a Captain for the steernwheeler boats on the Columbia River. This life size statue of him commemorates is role in the Columbia River Valley.

Information on the nearby historical sign:

"The statue before you shows Captain Alexander Griggs walking from his home up the street to the shipyard that was once located here along the river. His "thumbs up" sign indicates that today is a fine day to take one of his steamboats upriver. Before coming to Wenatchee in 1892, Captain Griggs had already established himself as a man of vision and action. Twenty-one years earlier, he had founded the town of Grand Forks, North Dakota; and had successfully piloted steamboats on the Mississippi, Minnesota, and Red River of the North. Alexander Griggs died in January of 1903. His enthusiasm for North Central Washington gave many pioneers encouragement and hope as they entered a new life on the frontier. His is an important story of this place."
Location description: In Park

Statue's Subject: Captain Alexander Griggs