Chemin de ronde. Jonzac. France
Chemin de ronde
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Il est également baptisé les Galeries noires, et serait en fait (en tracé) de l'époque d'un premier château du XVème siècle, appartenant à Arnaud de Sainte Maure.
En effet, il protégeait d'une éventuelle traversée de la Seugne, et de se déplacer sans être vu !
C'est une succession d'escaliers et de passages sous immeubles, qui mène du 38 place du Château à la montée près du 26 .
Sur son tracé, on peut voir le Jardin des Douves, jardin médiéval de 9 carrés où sont cultivées des plantes médicinales, aromatiques

It is also called the Black Galleries, and is in fact (in outline) of the time of a first castle of the XVth century, belonging to Arnaud de Sainte Maure.
Indeed, he protected a possible crossing of the Seugne, and move without being seen!
It is a succession of stairs and passages under buildings, which leads from 38 place du Château to the climb near the 26th.
On its route, one can see the Garden of Douves, medieval garden of 9 squares where are cultivated medicinal plants, aromatic
Terrain Rating:

Photo Required: yes