Thammasat University—Bangkok, Thailand
One of the 'big three' universities of Thailand, in central Bangkok.
Location: Thailand

Thammasat University is recognised as one of the three leading universities in Thailand. It was the second university of Thailand, founded in 1934 as the the University of Moral and Political Sciences. Of note, it is regarded as a socially progressive university. In past times of political upheaval its students and staff have supported left-wing and democratic movements.

Tha Phra Chan is the main campus, the original campus, located on the Chao Phraya River. This campus has an open design with a large, central grassed area with buildings around. There are satellite campuses in five other areas of the Kingdom.

The university operates with a full range of faculties, national and international staff, undergrad and postgrad courses, international programs, exchange programs, and many programs, all with a full range of facilities for study and research. With 33,000 students the university is a major force in Thai education.

Entry to the campus is unrestricted and the campus is in the tourist area of central Bangkok.
Name: Thammasat University

Location/Address:
Thammasat University, 2 Prachan Road
Phra Nakhon
Bangkok, Bangkok Thailand
10200

Phone Number: +66 0-2613-3333

Type of School: Graduate School (part of larger university)

School Affiliation: Public -- National

Date Founded: June 27, 1934

Enrollment: 33,500

Nicknames/Mascots: Mascot Flamboyant Tree

School Colors: Yellow and Red

School Motto: "For excellence, for justice, and readiness in leadership" (official) "I love Thammasat because Thammasat teaches me to love people" (unofficial)

Location of GPS Coordinates: Main gate (photo in gallery)