Swimming Pool - Waikerie, SA
This Historical Marker sign is beside the park drive, and above the enclosure on the river bank.
Location: South Australia, Australia

Don't expect to find the structure of the enclosed Pool, and Diving Tower as shown in the historic photos, but the Historical Marker gives a good description. It reads:

Swimming Pool

"During the late 1920's Council assisted the swimming club to develop this section of the river to include a safe swimming area, change rooms for men and ladies, and a shelter shed with a sandpit for small children.

Early photo, cropped from the sign, of the enclosed Swimming Pool.

"These were the days of no T.V. and even no radio for most people. Warm summer evenings saw families flock to the pool and surrounding grassed area. Mother brought tea in a basket and on Sunday evenings the brass band practiced on a special little rotunda near the entrance gate.

Diving Tower in 1937

"A large old dead gum treet next to the pool was turned into a diving tower.

"During the 1930's Waikerie swimmeers became State champions.

"Waikerie Brass band was first fornes in 1912, by 1939 the Band was 30 members strong and regularly competed in competitions with bands from other country towns.

Address/Access: Leonard Norman Drive, Waikerie, SA, 5330, Australia. The access is One-way, and goes in an Anti-clockwise direction.

Visited: 1453, Thursday, 31 May, 2018

Age/Event Date: 1920s; 1930s