Église du Cœur-Immaculé-de-Marie - Suresnes, France
31U E 443352 N 5413477
[EN] The Church of the Heart Immaculate-of-Mary is a church located in Suresnes, and realized by the architect Édouard Bérard in 1908-1909. [FR] L’église du Cœur-Immaculé-de-Marie est une église située à Suresnes, et réalisée par l'architecte Édouard Bérard en 1908-1909.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The old church was in the historic district, razed in the 1970s to accommodate the Suresnes 2 shopping center and residential towers. The names of the streets ("promenade Saint-Leufroy", "walk of the abbey") recall this location.

The Church of the Immaculate Heart of Mary is built further north, rue de Verdun. It is the archbishop of Paris who appoints the abbot Jossier to carry out the project. While the context of the era is marked by anti-clericalism, he launches a subscription, on the theme of a reconquest of Catholic pride.

The first stone is laid December 15, 1907, a stained glass commemorating this episode, and the church is dedicated October 18, 1908. A parish city is also erected around: school, hall and patronage and presbytery, all destroyed, of same as a wall. The present presbytery was built in the 1980s.

In a sober architectural style, the church is typical of those built at the time in the suburbs of Paris. Its facade is made of red-ocher bricks, with some mosaic decorative elements.

Inside is a statue of the Virgin and Child by Jean-Pierre Cortot (1829), plaster or limestone according to sources. It had been commissioned by Father Forbin-Janson for his project of a neo-Byzantine church he wanted to build on Mount Valerian, and placed, pending work never completed, in the chapel of the convent of the Fathers of the missions of the Mount, destroyed in the early 1840s to make way for the fortress of Mont Valerien.

In 1832, after the priests were expelled from Mount Valerian, the statue was transferred to the Saint-Leufroy church, then placed in the choir of the new church of the Heart-Immaculate-of-Mary of Suresnes. Of the same model, there is a marble replica in Arras and a stamped silver molding in Marseille, in the basilica Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde. "