Waikerie Institute - Waikerie, SA, Australia
This Historical Marker is on the other side of the road to the Waikerie Institute and Soldiers Memorial Hall.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The printed metal Historical Marker is held with an angled and curved metal pipe frame, and covere with a sheet of perspex. It is on the edge of the kerb and opposite the Post Office, and the Waikerie Institute. It reads:

Waikerie Institute & Soldiers Memorial Hall

"The foundation stone for the Waikerie Institute and Soldiers Memorial Hall was laid in March 1920 by General Sir William Birdwood and opened in July 1921 by RSL State President Mr W.D. Price MC.

"The opening was a great occasion for the small community which had supported the war effort wholeheartedly and now wished to have a suitable memorial to remember those who had served and those who gave their lives.

"The RSL occupied the rooms on the lower level. Upstairs was occupied by Waikerie District Council Offices, a ladies hairdresser and a general agent.

"The Memorial Hall was completed in 1928 and celebrated with a Grand Ball on the evening of its opening. On the inside walls are large wooden Honour boards with the names of all who enlisted from this district for both World Wars.

"Two small shops on the western side of the Memorial Hall housed the town library and the Savings Bank of S.A.

Opening Ceremony of Waikerie Institute - 1921

Post & Telegraph Office building

"The PO building was completed in January 1922 and replaced in 1986. Telegraphic services began in 1912.

"The delivery of mail and newspapers to Waikerie has changed over the years from paddle steamer (1894) to stage coach, motor lorry, passenger coach and train.

"A direct mail link between Adelaide and Sydney was operated from early times (c.1850), taking a route from Blanchetown along the northern side of the river to Wentworth NSW.

"For a few years c.1865 this pack-horse mail service ran directly to Overland Corner, crossing the river at Blanchetown and again at Wigley Flat and passed approximately 8 miles south of Waikerie."

Address: White Street, Waikerie, SA, 5330

Visited: 1434, Thursday, 31 May, 2018