The Old Bank - Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
30U E 588373 N 5783129
The Old Bank, a flatiron building on the corner of Ely Street and Chapel Street, Stratford-upon-Avon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Old Bank is a remarkable example of the 19th century Victorian architecture in this predominately Tudor-style town. The sturdy corner building is made from red brick and bears Gothic features, along with flamboyant arches and friezes. The entrance is decorated with marble columns. Above the main porch you will find a beautiful mosaic, representing Shakespeare. The site is still a working bank."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Bank. 1883. By Harris, Martin and Harris of Birmingham; for the Birmingham Banking Co. Brick with ashlar and terracotta dressings; tile roof with enriched cresting and truncated brick stacks. Gothic style. 3 storeys; 2-window range with canted angle to right and 2-storey, 3-window, range to left. Shallow offset buttresses and top Lombard frieze. Ground floor has paired pointed-arched windows, the sills lowered in the 1980s; spandrels with foliage, and relief terracotta scenes above taken from Shakespeare's plays; 1st floor has windows of 3 cusped pointed lights with colonnettes and ashlar heads with roundels; 2 small triangular dormers. Narrow section to right has flanking buttresses and relief panel. Range to left has pointed entrance with hood and fanlight to half-glazed door; ground floor has pointed windows similarly treated to others, but with frieze of diapering and sunflowers to spandrels; 1st floor has 2 pointed windows with enriched ashlar tympana and enriched gable; window to right has terracotta flat arch and cornice. Corner has pointed entrance with polished granite shafts and rich capitals to columns; cusped tympanum with mosaic of Shakespeare, foliate spandrels and relief panel above; paired doors. 1st floor has 2 pointed windows with shafts and enriched ashlar tympana and spandrels; top frieze and cornice, and pyramidal roof with triangular dormer and finial. Right return to Ely Street is similar; 2-storey, single-bay, range with 2-storey with attic, 4-window, range and gabled 2-storey end block. INTERIOR has pointed recesses with rich capitals to pilasters and coffered ceiling. A good example of High Victorian Gothic rare in Stratford."

Date of construction.: 01/01/1883

Current use of the building.: Bank