Oxford Courthouse Square Historic District - Oxford, MS
The central district of the city.

"Courthouse Square Historic District
  Late 19th- and 20th-century revival, late Victorian, and Art Deco architectural styles
  Buildings range from ca. 1866 to 1900"
~ Oxford-Lafayette County Economic Development

"The Oxford Courthouse Square Historic District is representative of the 150-year history of commerce, local government, and religious institutions in the city of Oxford, Mississippi Rebuilt after its destruction during the Civil War, the courthouse and its square were later immortalized by the pen and presence of the acclaimed writer William Faulkner, whose legendary Yoknapatawpha County and town of Jefferson were fictive prototypes for the author's native Lafayette County and city of Oxford. A cohesive and architecturally significant ensemble of mid- to late-nineteenth-century buildings, the district also typifies early nineteenth-century principles of town planning as practiced widely in Mississippi.

"Oxford was incorporated in 1837, in which year the square was laid out and a temporary frame courthouse was constructed at its center. Replaced by a more-substantial masonry structure in 1840, the courthouse was again rebuilt in 1871, following its incineration by Union troops in 1864 under Gen. A. J. Smith. The chronology of courthouse construction in Oxford interestingly parallels the history of the Marshall County Courthouse in neighboring Holly Springs. The buildings surrounding the courthouse in Oxford, however, suffered almost total destruction during its Civil War occupation, while damage to the courthouse square in Holly Springs was less extensive. The viability of the courthouse as the seat of government and commerce in Lafayette County was confirmed by the rebuilding of the square in the years following the war. Nobel Prize-winning author William Faulkner (1897-1962), who lived in Oxford at Rowan Oak during most of his life, frequented the square. An alley between building nos. 18 and 19 was recently named in his honor. In his description of the significance of the square in Requiem for a Nun, Faulkner wrote:
  But above all, the courthouse: the center, the focus, the hub; sitting looming in the center of the county's
   circumference like a single cloud . . . musing, brooding, symbolic and ponderable, tall as a cloud, solid as a
   rock, dominating all: protector of the weak, judiciate and curb of the passions and lusts, repository and guardian

"Commercial and religious institutions in the courthouse square district represent a proud historical tradition. Neilson's Department Store (no. 5), founded 1839, is reputedly the oldest family-run business in continuous operation in Mississippi. The Freeland and Gafford law office (no. 50), a well-proportioned High Victorian Gothic structure, was built as a law office by U.S. Senator William V. Sullivan, with later additions by attorney James Stone, friend and advisor of William Faulkner. The Lyric Theater (no. 23) was the scene in 1949 of the opening of the movie Intruder in the Dust, based upon the novel by William Faulkner. MGM studios brought streetlights and beacons to Oxford to light the square for the event. The First Presbyterian Church (no. 25), organized 1837, is the oldest congregation in Oxford." ~ NRHP Nomination Form