Starr Books - Douglassville, PA
18T E 438103 N 4457064
Gently Used Books aka Starr Books is in the Douglassville Shopping Center at 1179 Ben Franklin Highway W, Douglassville, PA 19518.

This book store was built by a loving daughter in honor of her hard working father after 20 years of dreaming about owning her own store. The store began life as Gently Used Books but the name was changed to Starr Books, dad's last name, when the owner's dad developed lung and brain cancer which eventually took his life.

The book store has a very lovely website at (visit link) . The website includes a page of most requested books which will receive extra store credit if someone turns one in to the store for resale.

The store itself is bright and cheerful and spotless. Each time I have been there, I have been cheerfully approached by someone working there letting me know that they are very willing to help me find just what I am looking for.

Starr Books is open Mon – Sat: 9am – 7pm; Sun: 10am – 4pm
Physical Address::