Ange Gardien - Guardian Angel - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611226 N 5044807
Cet ange gardien est situé en avant du clocher de l'église de Saint-Esprit-de-Rosemont, à Montreal. This guardian angel is located in front of the bell tower of the Holy Spirit of Rosemont Church in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Les Anges Gardiens

Ils seraient un ou plusieurs à nous venir en aide au quotidien. Les anges gardiens sont, selon certains, des émissaires divins chargés de notre protection. Rencontre avec ceux qui attestent de leur existence parmi nous.

Certains y croient, d’autres pas. Présents dans les écritures juives, chrétiennes et islamiques, les anges sont considérés par un grand nombre de personnes, comme des envoyés de Dieu. Ils auraient pour mission de nous protéger et de nous accompagner. Ils seraient, à vrai dire, des intermédiaires entre les hommes et l’esprit divin.

Source: (visit link)

L'église Saint-Esprit-de-Rosemont, auparavant appelée Sainte-Philomène de Rosemont, est une église catholique de Montréal située dans l'arrondissement de Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie. Principalement érigée entre 1931 et 1933, elle est une des rares églises présentant une architecture Art déco. Elle fut dessinée par l'architecte Joseph-Égilde-Césaire Daoust.

Guardian Angels:

Psalm 91: 10-12 A heavenly spirit assigned by God to watch over each of us during our lives. The doctrine of angels is part of the Church's tradition. The role of the guardian angel is both to guide us to good thoughts, works and words, and to preserve us from evil. Since the 17th century the Church has celebrated a feast honoring them in October throughout the Universal Church. Since the last calendar revision this feast is Oct 2.

He has charged His angels with the ministry of watching and safeguarding every one of His creatures that behold not His face. Kingdoms have their angels assigned to them, and men have their angels; these latter it is to whom religion designates the Holy Guardian Angels. Our Lord says in the Gospel, "Beware lest ye scandalize any of these little ones, for their angels in heaven see the face of My Father." The existence of Guardian Angels, is, hence a dogma of the Christian faith: this being so, what ought not our respect be for that sure and holy intelligence that is ever present at our side; and how great our solicitude be, lest, by any act of ours, we offend those eyes which are ever bent upon us in all our ways!

Reference: (visit link)

The Church of the Holy Spirit of Rosemont, is a Roman Catholic church in the Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie borough of Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Built between 1931 and 1933, it is one of the rare churches with Art-deco architecture.

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 3000 years ago