Pioneer Homestead - near Lewellen, NE
Location: Nebraska, United States

Built: about 1899

Nearby Historic Marker Text:

WINDLASS HILL
PIONEER HOMESTEAD
"The stones surrounding this marker are the remains of the homestead dwelling of Reverend Dennis B. Clary, a pioneer Methodist Minister, who received final patent for his homestead May 22, 1899. Mr. Clary was born September 1st, 1822, in Maryland and immigrated to Nebraska in 1885. Using a horse drawn cart fashioned from available materials, he hauled stone to this site for a two room house. For years this was a land mark in Ash Hollow and marked the location of Windlass Hill. It was a popular stopping place for settlers traveling from the North Platte Valley area to the railroad at Big Springs, some twenty miles to the south.

"The wagon road used at that time is still visible nearby. The Oregon Trail passed here, and the area surrounding the house was used by early travelers to repair damages caused by the hazardous trip down Windlass Hill.

"This site was used July 29 - 30, 1967, a the stage setting for the "Ash Hollow Centennial Pageant" when a nearby sod house was reconstructed. Funds from this successful historical event provided this marker." ~ Nebraska State Historical Society

"The spectacular entrance to Ash Hollow was a steep perpendicular hill referred to as "Windlass Hill", although there is no contemporary accounts to verify the Windlass system. .;Along the face of the rough terrain of Windlass Hill; are the deep trough-like remains of the transcontinental migration. These ruts are some of the most spectacular evidence of heavy wagon traffic along the trail's 2,000 mile length." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

History if no Link:
I took some time to take photos of the pioneer homestead. Here, you’ll find the original stones from a home built by Reverend Dennis B. Clary, a pioneer Methodist Minister. As you can see when you visit, though, stones are few and far between! So, the Reverend had to haul them by horse and cart to build a two-room home for his wife.

You’ll also see a soddie, or sod house. This type of home was common in the 1800s here, since there were few trees for building. There was even a fort, Fort Mitchell, built to provide shelter for pony express riders in 1864 made of sod.

Structure Type: Earthen/ Sod