Fontaine d'Aigle, Vaud - Suisse
32T E 343925 N 5131205
[FR] Petite fontaine qui fait partie de la "Balade des Fontaines". [EN] A small fountain that is part of the "Fountains Walk".
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

[FR] Dans la cité située au pied des Alpes, un tracé d’un peu plus de 5 km relie 27 fontaines sélectionnées pour leur intérêt historique ou esthétique. Une promenade rafraîchissante qui permet aux adultes comme aux enfants de découvrir Aigle et ses richesses.

Les fontaines en Suisse sont souvent de véritables œuvres d'art et celles d'Aigle, bien que de réalisation modeste, valent toutefois le détour. Parmi la quarantaine de fontaines existantes, les 27 plus intéressantes ont été sélectionnées pour faire partie de cette balade.

Balisée par un marquage au sol sous forme de petites vaguelettes bleues, la balade des fontaines nous guide à travers la cité aiglonne en passant par son château (qui abrite le fameux Musée de la vigne et du vin), son vignoble, son Hôtel de Ville et ses rues pittoresques.

C’est aussi l’occasion de découvrir le fabuleux « lavoir du Croisat », dont l’origine remonte probablement au 17e siècle.

[EN] In the city located near the Alps, a route of just over 5 km connects 27 fountains selected for their historical or aesthetic interest. A refreshing walk that allows adults and children to discover Aigle and its riches.

The fountains in Switzerland are often masterpieces and those of Aigle, although of modest realization, are nevertheless worth seeing. There are forty existing fountains, the 27 most interesting were selected to be part of this ride.

Marked by a marking on the ground in the form of small blue wavelets, the walk of the fountains guides us through the city through its castle (which houses the famous Museum of the vine and wine), its vineyard, its Town Hall and its picturesque streets.

It is also an opportunity to discover the fabulous "Lavoir du Croisat", whose origin probably dates back to the 17th century.

Source : (visit link)