Bell OH58A Kiowa 136257 - CFB Kingston, ON
18T E 384580 N 4899943
One of an eventual fleet of 75 light observation helicopters used by the RCAF, this one is mounted near the Canadian Army Warfare Centre in McNaughten Barracks at CFB Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built in 1971, 136257 bore c/n 44057, and US Army acquisition number 71-20922. It was one of five Kiowa helicopters assigned to 408 Sqn, CFB Edmonton in 1972, and remained with that unit until transfer to CFSAOE (Canadian Forces School of Aerospace Ordnance and Engineering) at CFB Borden in 1995.

It was first designated as instructional airframe 915B and finally 915C before being transferred to 1 Wing HQ CFB Kingston in 1996.

A full listing of Kiowa aircraft in use by the RCAF may be found here:

(visit link)

It was restored and mounted at McNaughten Barracks as a tribute to those crews and personnel who served with 10 Tactical Air Group (10 TAG) in the light observation role.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Bell OH58A Kiowa Light Observation Helicopter

Tail Number: (S/N): 136257

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Canadian Forces Base Kingston

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
Aircraft is painted in dark green paint, never used operationally.

Access restrictions:
Available for viewing anytime. Keep in mind this is an active military installation, so access may be restricted at certain times.