St. Patrick Catholic Church Bell Tower - Cairo, IL
Bell bought in 1838, tower built in 1894.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of church: Alexander County
Location of church: 9th St. & Washington Ave., Cairo
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

" ... a frame church building ... was erected on posts at ... 18th & Ohio streets, in 1838. The bell was hung in the forks of a tree in front of the church.

"During Father Eschman's pastorate, and in 1894, the present fine stone church was built. ... Shortly after he came he built a new rectory, and later on installed the fine pipe organ now in the church." ~ A History of the City of Cairo, Illinois, By John McMurray Lansden

[ Oral comversations, I am told the bell that hung in the tree is the same one now hanging in the tower]

"The current church building is the Parish's third. St. Patrick's was founded in 1838 and was the first church of any type in Cairo. The first church building for the Parish was built on the Ohio River levee at 18th Street in 1838, this building was swept away in the flood of 1845. The second church was built at 9th and Washington, by 1891 this building had become too small for the growing congregation and the present building was built and completed in 1894.

"The current St. Patrick's is built of stone. The building is of Gothic revival style with arched windows and a high tower. The church is a contributing building in the Cairo Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places." ~ BruceS, on waymarking

Address of Tower:

Still Operational: yes