Gargoyle - St Michael - Stoney Stanton, Leicestershire
A gargoyle on the west tower of St Michael's church, Stoney Stanton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The tower of St. Michael’s is probably the earliest existing part of the building, described by Pevsner as ‘Perpendicular’ in style. This would indicate that it may well have been built in the early part of the 13th century, from stone quarried locally. The dressed stone spire would have been added later, during the 14th century.

Contained within the tower, above the ground-floor ringing- room is first a clock chamber, and then, on a higher level, the belfry, where the ring of eight is housed in a two-tier frame. Four louvered widows allow the sound of the bells to reach all corners of the village. From there, an ancient wooden ladder leads to a doorway giving access to the walkway at the battlemented base of the spire, which is surmounted by a gilded weather-cock."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The condition of the gargoyle is very good, the locally quarried granodiorite stone seems very durable, making it difficult to tell if this is 14th century, or more modern.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine