Pittsfield's Zoe Theatre named to National Register of Historic Places - Pittsfield, IL
The Zoe Theatre has been closed since 1987.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of theater: Pike County
Location of theater: Madison St., between Jefferson St. & Adams St., Pittsfield

"PITTSFIELD, Ill. -- Pittsfield's Zoe Theatre has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

"The announcement Monday recognizes work by the Zoe Preservation Society and the city of Pittsfield to preserve the shuttered, historic theater.

'"It certainly should solidify in everybody's mind that this is an important structure that needs to be preserved," Kaye Iftner, treasurer of the Zoe Preservation Society, said. "This reinforces that it's historic, that it's architecturally significant. It could be a major draw to the downtown area and Pike County in general."

"The National Register is the official list of the country's historic places worthy of preservation and part of a national program to coordinate and support public and private efforts to identify, evaluate and protect America's historic and archaeological resources. Listing provides recognition that the property is of significance to the nation, the state and the community.

"The Zoe joins 13 other properties or area in Pike County on the National Register, including the historic Pittsfield Downtown District, Historic East School and the Pike County Courthouse.

'"It's a great thing to happen to the Zoe," Bill McCartney, the city's economic development director, said. "The Zoe Preservation Society has done a good job of pushing on this."

"Long term, Iftner said the listing should open up funding opportunities for additional work on the Zoe.

'"There's not a lot of grant money available now, but if there ever is, we'll have more possibility to get it," she said. "Also, there's lots of tax credits available for buildings on the National Register."

"ZPS is a 501(c)3 corporation focused on saving the Zoe and restoring it to a working theater to provide year-round family entertainment.

'"Right now, the only movies we have locally is the drive-in during the summer which we love, but it would be great to have year-round entertainment," Iftner sad. "One thing we hear from our hunters is, ‘I'd bring my wife and kids if there was more for them to do.' There's plenty of stuff to do during the summer, but during the winter and early spring, it would be nice to have an option of entertainment. We envision doing a lot of kid matinees."

"Iftner said ZPS already has researched what it will take to fix the building and manage it.

"ZPS and the city hired a consultant, Darius Bryjka of InAlliance, to research and prepare the nomination, which included extensive research and documentation about the architectural significance of the theater. The research was funded by a grant obtained with assistance from Two Rivers Regional Council of Public Officials and matched by the city.

"The building stands out for the Vitrolite, a pigmented structural glass, on its exterior and its original marquee. Iftner has said the facade's cream-colored original Vitrolite panels, topped in some areas with red squares, would have been "a very expensive extravagance" for the building, which opened as a theater on Sept. 13, 1951.

"The Zoe closed in the 1980s and was taken over by the city in 2004. Restoration efforts began in 2008 for the art deco-styled building. ZPS signed a formal three-year lease for the building in November 2009, which was renewed in November 2012.

"McCartney said the listing not only protects the Zoe from being demolished but should spur more preservation work.

'"It's not that bad of a structure. Inside there will be a lot of work and money (needed) to get it up and running," he said." ~ Herald-Whig, by DEBORAH GERTZ HUSAR, January 28, 2013

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/28/2013