First Presbyterian Church - Carmi, IL
16S E 398083 N 4216534
Jon Spillman's brother (Benjamin) founded first Presbyterian Church in the state of Illinois, just west of here.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of Church: White County
Location of church: 1st St., between Walnut St & Stewart St., Carmi
Phone: (618) 382-7682
Built: 1893
Architectural Style: Gothic

"First Church Founded In Carmi Was Presbyterian
By James A. Fry, Pastor

"The First Presbyterian Church of Carmi was founded on Nov. 25, 1827, making it the first Church in our city. The present brick structure was built in 1893 and the educational building was dedicated on June 9, 1957.

"Charter members: Benjamin Spilman, Richard Graham, Josiah Stewart, Nancy Stewart, Nancy Blue, Sarah Graham, Robert H. Morris, Phoebe Morris, Elenor Pomeroy, Joseph Pomeroy, Mary Wilson, Margaret Wilson, Samuel T. Boyd and Eliza Ann Boyd. Church membership now: around 350.

"Until after 1850 meetings of this congregation were held at the Old Courthouse or in private homes. Then the Presbyterians and Methodists shared a church building until 1866 when a new house of worship was built on the present church site. So the present sanctuary is only the second building of Presbyterian worship.

"For over 135 years this congregation has witnessed to the Christian faith in the Reformed tradition. Our achievements bear witness to themselves, as well as our failures. Many prominent names in the annals of White County History are to be found on the records of the First Presbyterian Church of Carmi and of other Presbyterian churches in the county.

"We do not so much look to the past, as we stand in the present and look to the future that our congregation might "preach an ancient gospel to a modern world." ~ White County, Illinois: Genealogy and History

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes