Church Clock - St Michael - Stoney Stanton, Leicestershire
Church clock on St Michael's church tower, Stoney Stanton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Church clock on St Michael's church tower, Stoney Stanton. The clock face os black, and has gilded roman numerals and hands.

"The eighteenth century Churchwardens’ accounts tell us that from as early as 1715, a turret clock existed within the tower, which daily, within living memory, struck the hour upon the tenor bell.

It was believed to have been made by William Davis of Croft. Sadly it fell into disrepair between the two world wars. It appeared to have no external face, although an account dated 1719 refers to a payment to a painter for ‘drawing ye dial for ye clock’. Perhaps there is more than a small element of truth in the village tradition that the ‘dial’ was stolen by people from a neighbouring village for their own church tower? We shall never know!

In 1974 a public subscription raised the funds for a the installation of a modern electric clock mechanism in memory of Dr. Mortiboys, a much respected village G.P. and churchwarden, and a clock face was at last fitted to the south wall of the tower, later being illuminated.

During the June of 1994, the old turret clock was finally removed from the tower and meticulously restored to working condition, by Richard Halsall, a local clock builder. It can now be seen in the South West corner of the church, close to the Parish Chest, a working exhibit almost three hundred years old, contained within some of its original case-work. A full documentary and photographic record of the entire process of restoration, as well as a history of the clock, is available to view near to the clock itself."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working