Mahon-Bell-Prestwood House - Brick Streets Neighborhood Historic District - Tyler, TX
1884 Queen Anne/Classical Revival home on South College.

NRHP Nomination Form.

"This two-story wood frame dwelling is contained within steeply pitched intersecting front and side gables. The house is basically a two story version of the L-plan type and its asymmetrical facade features 2/2 and 1/1 double hung wood frame windows flanking double wood and glass entry doors. The attached full width porch is supported on tapered boxed columns topped with stylized "capitals." Sited on a lot that slopes to the rear, the house incorporates a garage at the northwest corner (rear). An extensive interior renovation took place in the mid 1990s. The house is in good condition and retains a high degree of exterior integrity."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brick Streets Neighborhood Historic District

625 South College Tyler, TX