Visible Gasoline Pump -- Sydenham, Ontario
18T E 372856 N 4918691
This vintage pump can be found along one of the back walls of historic Trousdale's General Store. While the pump isn't identified by brand there is a White Rose sign hanging behind it.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to (visit link) The early gravity fed gas pumps with a clear cylinder were called visible gas pumps. This style gasoline dispenser used a hand operated pump to move gasoline from the storage tank into the visible cylinder at the top of the pump. Once the cylinder was full the customer would then place the gas nozzle into the tank of his automobile. A valve on the pump would then be opened to allow gravity to fed gasoline into the tank. The amount of gasoline dispensed into the tank would be measured by the amount removed from the cylinder. These pumps were used from the early 1900’s until advent of the electric pumps.

A little bit about White Rose can be found at (visit link) The company began in 1901 as Canadian Oil Refining Company and its main holding was a 10,000 barrel per day refinery in Petrolia, Ontario. After World War I, the company grew rapidly. A series of mergers and acquisitions occurred through the 1930s and by the 1960s it became part of the Shell empire and White Rose's logo could be found no more.
Gasoline Brand: White Rose

Reproduction: no