Joseph Heck Bakery - Pittsfield, IL
Another of Abraham Lincoln's haunts, and in includes food again. Number 6 on the NRHP list.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of building: Pike County
Location of building: Madison St. & E. Adams St., Pittsfield
Number 6

" ... the earliest style to have left a profound mark is Italianate (nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, 16, 21, 24, 26 below and many others). It seems to have held sway in Pittsfield until the early 1880s and is by far the most frequently encountered style in the city. ... Italianate and Queen Anne are the earmarks of the district, albeit tempered by earlier styles and somewhat deluded by numbers of the a-stylistic residences typical of smaller 19th century Illinois cities." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"6. JOSEPH HECK BAKERY
  120 East Adams
  Built in 1881
   "Joseph Heck was a native of Germany and settled in Pittsfield after residency in Philadelphia, Quincy, and elsewhere
   in Pike County. The bakery was originally located in Pittsfield's first county courthouse (1833-8), which occupied
   this site until razed in 1880. It was through Nicolay (v.No.2 above), a family friend, that A. Lincoln was brought
   by the bakery for cider and and gingerbread on 1 October 1858." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic Marker on site:

"Site of Joseph Heck Bakery
Abraham Lincoln drank cider and ate gingerbread here. Site of the first Pike County courthouse in Pittsfield. The building was sold to Joseph Heck, a native of Durmersheim, Germany, born there in 1822. Heck emigrated to America in 1846, moving first to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and then here to Pittsfield in 1855. He was a grocer, baker and confectioner. John Nicolay took Lincoln to "Penny Hecks" for cider and gingerbread Oct 1, 1858, during his Senatorial campaign visit." ~ Abe Lincoln's Pike County

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown