Vitraux de la cathédrale Sainte-Anne d'Apt - Apt, France
Les vitraux de la cathédrale Saint Anne d'Apt
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR L'ancienne cathédrale d'Apt (Vaucluse) est l'un des rares édifices religieux de Provence à conserver in situ des vitraux dits archéologiques, c'est-à-dire antérieurs à la Révolution. En effet, on n'en compte qu'une quarantaine, le plus souvent à l état de fragments.
On peut encore admirer un très bel «Arbre de Jessé dédié à sainte Anne», daté de 1501, qui orne la baie d axe de l église, ainsi qu un petit fragment de vitrail représentant les armoiries de la famille de Simiane, datable du XVIe siècle, qui garnit l'oculus de la baie latérale nord de la façade occidentale.
L étude formelle de ces deux ouvrages, associée à l'analyse de sources d archives, renseigne sur l'art du vitrail dans la région provençale à la fin du Moyen Âge.
EN The former cathedral of Apt (Vaucluse) is one of the few religious buildings in Provence to preserve in situ so-called archaeological stained glass windows, i. e. pre-Revolutionary. Indeed, there are only about forty of them, most often in the form of fragments.
One can still admire a very beautiful "Tree of Jesse dedicated to Saint Anne", dated 1501, which adorns the bay on the axis of the church, as well as a small fragment of stained glass representing the arms of the Simiane family, dating from the 16th century, which decorates the oculus of the northern side bay on the western façade.
The formal study of these two works, combined with the analysis of archival sources, provides information on the art of stained glass in the Provençal region at the end of the Middle Ages.

Type of building where window is located: Church

Place de la Cathédrale