St Adwena - Advent, Cornwall
Parish church is dedicated to St Adwen, in the hamlet of Advent.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The Grade I listed parish church is dedicated to St Adwen, one of the daughters of King Brychan of Brycheiniog, often conflated with St Dwynwen, the patron saint of Love. The church stands in the fields on farmland 440 yards (400m) north-east from the hamlet of Tresinney at grid reference SX 104 816. The church is in the Anglican Diocese of Truro and is notable for its high, pinnacled tower which houses a ring of four bells: the greater part of the building dates from the 15th century. The south aisle was added at that time; the north transept was Early English but was rebuilt in 1870, at which time the south transept was demolished, The font is Norman, plain and circular.

The ecclesiastical parish is the responsibility of the Rector of Lanteglos-by-Camelford, and Advent has been associated with Lanteglos since medieval times."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone