Bar Seen in Cheers - Boston, MA
19T E 329425 N 4691364
The exterior of the Bull and Finch Pub was used for the opening scene for the TV sitcom Cheers. The signage has since been changed to reflect its connection to the show. Cheers, formerly the Bull and Finch, is located at 84 Beacon St., Boston, MA

The Bull and Finch Pub was located in the basement of the Hampshire House on Beacon Street in Boston. The exterior was used for opening of Cheers. The interior was filmed on a set in the Paramount Stage 25 in Hollywood, CA. and bears no resemblance to that of the Boston pub. The show debuted on September 30, 1982 and ended on May 20, 1993, with a total of 275 episodes.

Even though the series ended 25 years ago, the site has become a very popular tourist attraction. It is a regular stop for sightseers on the Boston Trolley and Duck Tours. In 2002, the Bull & Finch Pub was renamed "Cheers Beacon Hill" and the exterior of the pub has erected a series of signs to resemble the signs in the sitcom Cheers.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)