Ceramic Poppy - St Tudius - St Tudy, Cornwall
30U E 377354 N 5601717
A ceramic poppy, once part of the 'Blood Swept Lands and Seas of Red' art installation at the Tower of London, located in St Tudius' church, St Tudy.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

An art installation called 'Blood Swept Lands and Seas of Red' (visit link) saw poppies placed in the moat of the Tower between July and November 2014, to represent one British or Colonial serviceman killed in the war. They marked one hundred years since the first full day of Britain's involvement in the First World War.

It was visited by five million people including the Queen , who mentioned it in her annual Christmas message that year.

After Remembrance Day that year the public were allowed to buy the ceramic poppies created by Paul Cummins.

This is one of the 888,246 individually created ceramic poppies used in that display.

"The poppies encircled the iconic landmark [Tower of London], creating not only a spectacular display visible from all around the Tower but also a location for personal reflection. The scale of the installation was intended to reflect the magnitude of such an important centenary and create a powerful visual commemoration.

Each day in the moat at sunset, names of 180 Commonwealth troops killed during the war were read out as part of a Roll of Honour, followed by the Last Post. Members of the public nominated names for the Roll of Honour using a weekly ‘first come, first served’ nomination system to be read the following week in this nightly ceremony."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Private