8th Century Coffin Lid - St Tudius - St Tudy, Cornwall
A pre-Norman granite coped stone, coffin- or hobgack-shaped, in St Tudius' church, St Tudy.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Coped grave markers are very rare in Cornwall, the only other is in Lanivet. They are mainly found in areas of northern Britain which were invaded by the Vikings, in the 10th-12th centuries, especially parts of Yorkshire, Cumbria and central Scotland.

They appear to be an elaborately decorated, stylised form of a house, perhaps representing a chieftan’s hall which may have been designed to be placed over a coffin or perhaps a body. The Vikings were originally pagan, but as all stones like this have been found in churchyards it would suggest that these people had settled and accepted Christianity. However there have been no stones found with Christian symbols, only Scandinavian designs, often including animals.

Some of the earliest coped stones which have been found in Govan, Scotland and Brompton,Yorkshire have a different design with a curved roof ridge like an up-turned boat (called a ’hogback’) and elaborate ends shaped like massive beasts such as muzzled bears.

The tomb here in St Tudy is more like the ‘warriors tomb’ style, with
Scandinavian scroll-like patterns on the sides and roof. It would have required considerable skill to make, so this monument indicates the burial of a wealthy and very important person in the early medieval period."

SOURCE - info sheet

It was originally on the north side of the churchyard, but was moved into the porch in 1933 because it was becoming defaced by moss, and later to the south aisle inside the church. Only two others like this are known to exist - at Lanivet, Cornwall, and Bakewell, Derbyshire. This one is unique for its hipped ends. The sculptures appear to be scroll work and interlaced knot or triquetra pattern with blind arcading on the sides.