L’église Saint-Jean-Baptiste « adore » le Christ, nuit et jour - Arras, France
31U E 484284 N 5570901
[EN] A press article about parishioners who form a chain of "perpetual adoration". [FR] Un article de presse sur des paroissiens qui forment une chaîne d’« adoration perpétuelle ».
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< " A first church was built in the twelfth century on the bastion Saint-Nicolas. Demolished in 1564, it was rebuilt on the site of the current church under the patronage of Saint-Nicolas-des-Fossés.

Transformed into a temple of Reason, it is the only one that passed the course of the Revolution, all the other churches of Arras were razed.

In 1803, it became a temporary cathedral under the name of Saint-Jean-Baptiste and the rest until 1833 when the bishop took possession of the Saint-Vaast cathedral, finally completed. The church becomes parish again and keeps its name.

In 1915, the building is bombed; a fire breaks out; two firemen die fighting the flames. They gave their names to the street that serves the church. The building was rebuilt by architects Mazet and Mulard in neo-Gothic style, then consecrated in 1927. This is the church that we see today. "