SARAH MARY BENJAMIN
18T E 463477 N 4621008
MrMogger said that the locals are still very familiar with Mrs. Benjamin. Her stories of the Revolutionary War are classic.

Marker Text:
Revolutionary War heroine. At least 101 years old at her death in 1858, she lived here after 1822 and was known for here vivid recollections of the war. Sarah traveled with her husband's New York unit, 1780-1783, doing its sewing and washing and baking bread. She stood guard in his place as a sentinel at Kingsbridge. At Yorktown, she carried food to the soldiers in the heat of the battle.

Marker Name: Sarah Mary Benjamin

County: Wayne