Haarener Windmühle, Waldfeucht, Germany
Haarener Windmühle
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE

Windmühle Haaren ist eine Windmühle in der deutschen Stadt Haaren in der Feldgemarkung Flur 15.

Diese runde Steinmühle vom Typ Bandmühle funktionierte als Mühle und Ölmühle.

Die Mühle wurde 1842 gebaut, und 1858 wurde eine Dampfmaschine als Hilfskraft installiert, die bis etwa 1900 in Betrieb blieb. 1920 wurde die Dampfanlage abgerissen, der begleitende Schornstein 1940.

Vom 14. bis 15. November 1940 lösten jedoch Sturm die Klingen aus, und die Reibung in den Bremsen brach das Feuer. Teile einer abgerissenen Windmühle aus Alkmaar, darunter ein Zahnrad aus dem Jahr 1763, wurden eingebaut und die Mühle blieb bis 1950 in Betrieb.

1989 wurde die Mühle restauriert und auf dem Mühlbrett stand der Text: Mien Aerm senden, Dröm bringt mir Arbeit (meine Arme sind stark, bringen Sie mir Arbeit)

Das Innere der Mais- und Ölmühle ist noch immer intakt und ist damit eine der wenigen Mühlen in Deutschland.

NL

Windmühle Haaren is een windmolen in de Duitse plaats Haaren aan Feldgemarkung Flur 15.

Deze ronde stenen molen van het type beltmolen fungeerde als korenmolen en oliemolen.

De molen werd gebouwd in 1842, en in 1858 werd als hulpkrachtbron ook een stoommachine geïnstalleerd, welke tot omstreeks 1900 in bedrijf bleef. In 1920 werd de stoominstallatie gesloopt, de bijbehorende schoorsteen in 1940.

Van 14-15 november 1940 echter, zette een storm de wieken in gang, en door de wrijving in de remmen brak brand uit. Onderdelen vanuit een gesloopte molen uit Alkmaar, waaronder een kamrad uit 1763, werden ingebouwd en de molen bleef tot 1950 in bedrijf.

In 1989 werd de molen gerestaureerd en op het molenbord kwam de tekst: Mien Aerm send stärk, Dröm brengt mech Werk (mijn armen zijn sterk, breng me daarom werk).

Het binnenwerk van koren- en oliemolen is nog intact en het is daarmee een van de weinige maalvaardige molens die in Duitsland nog bestaan.

EN

Windmühle Haaren is a windmill in the German town of Haaren at Feldgemarkung Flur 15.

This round stone mill of the belt mill type functioned as a flour mill and oil mill.

The mill was built in 1842, and in 1858 a steam engine was installed as auxiliary power, which remained in operation until around 1900. In 1920 the steam installation was demolished, the accompanying chimney in 1940.

However, from 14-15 November 1940, a storm started the blades, and the friction in the brakes broke fire. Parts from a demolished windmill from Alkmaar, including a cogwheel from 1763, were built in and the mill remained in operation until 1950.

In 1989 the mill was restored and on the mill board came the text: Mien Aerm send stärk, Dröm brings me Work (my arms are strong, so bring me work).

The interior of corn and oil mill is still intact, making it one of the few mills that still exist in Germany.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1842

Purpose: Milling