Anthony Nicholl of Penrose - St Tudius - St Tudy, Cornwall
30U E 377363 N 5601706
An heraldic panel of slate, part of the memorial to Anthony Nicholl, d.1659, in St Tudius church, St Tudy, erected by his wife Amy in 1681.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

He had sided with the Cromwellians in the Civil War but refused to vote for the King’s execution and that lead to his impeachment and imprisonment. He was not long in custody.

"Anthony Nicholl (died 1658) was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons, variously between 1640 and 1656. He supported the Parliamentary side in the English Civil War.

Nicholl was a member of the Nicholl family of Penvose in Cornwall. His mother Philippa Rouse was a half-sister of John Pym and a second cousin of Sir Francis Drake.

In April 1640, Nichol was elected Member of Parliament for Bossiney in the Short Parliament. He was elected MP for Bodmin for the Long Parliament in November 1640. He was an extreme presbyterian and was one of the eleven members impeached in July 1647. He obtained a speaker's pass to go to Cornwall but was arrested on 17 August and brought back to Thomas Fairfax in Kingston upon Thames. He was well treated and after two days' detention was sent to London with an accusation of High Treason. He escaped with the connivance of his captors. He was disabled from sitting in parliament by an order in January 1648, but this was revoked in June 1648. In 1648 he was made Master of the Armoury of the Tower as compensation for the loss of his position as customer of Plymouth. He was not recorded as sitting after Pride's Purge in 1648.

In 1654 Nicholl was elected as one of the MPs for Cornwall in the First Protectorate Parliament. He was re-elected MP for Cornwall in 1656 for the Second Protectorate Parliament. He was appointed High Sheriff of Cornwall in 1657.

Nicholl died in London in February 1658 and was buried in the Savoy. A sumptuous memorial was erected by his wife at St Tudy in Cornwall."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: Anthony Nicholl

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
east end of south aisle

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
First quarter, for NICHOLL - Sa. a pheon ar. (2nd , 3rd, & 4th quarters, unknown) Crest - A cubit arm ppr. holding a bow or. stringed ar.

St Tudius St Tudy, Cornwall England PL30 3NQ