Glen Haven Historical Society and Public Library - Fair Haven, NY
18T E 396321 N 4735031
Old Scott District 4 school, built in 1901 in the village of Glen Haven. It is now the home of the Glen Haven Historical Society and the Public Library.
Location: New York, United States

The Glen Haven School, officially known as Scott District 4 School, was built in 1901. It remained in use until 1968, when area schools were consolidated.

The Glen Haven Historical Society was formed in 1975 as the Sleeping Squaw Historical Society. The name was changed in 1968 to the Glen Haven Historical Society to
reflect the current common geographic name for the area, the school's official name, and the heritage related to the original Glen Haven Hotel on the west side of Skaneateles Lake.

The old school building sat empty until 1978, when the Society moved in. Since that time the building has received restoral and preservation work. A public library now occupies part of the facility. There is also a small museum.

The Society has open houses during the summer months. The museum is available for viewing at other times by appointment.
7325 Fair Haven Road
Fair Haven, NY USA