Vogue Theater - Fernie, British Columbia
An entertainment facility since it was built in 1908, and used as a movie theater since 1947
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Fernie's Vogue Theater has been entertaining guests a long time - over 100 years in fact. Built in or around 1908, the building was initially a place for live music and stage shows. It would be nearly 40 years before the building would be converted for use as a movie theater - first with a single screen, and then in the 1990s the single large theater was split to create two smaller theaters.

Aside from upgrades to the seating and projectors around 2012, it appears that the theater is largely original to it's early 1900's styling.

Vogue Theatre still going strong after 100 years
Fernie Free Press, Nov. 2, 2012
Originally built back in 1908 as a live entertainment venue, the Vogue Theatre is one of Fernie’s oldest businesses and now serves as the Elk Valley’s only movie theatre.
The theatre has had a few ownership changes over the years, but husband and wife Dennis and Roxana Djonlich have just celebrated their fifth year as owners.
Fernie’s movie theatre is still in vogue
Kootenay Business, 2018
The Vogue Theatre in Fernie, B.C., has been hosting plays and movies since 1908. That’s 110 years of entertainment.
In the 1950s, the Vogue Theatre was converted from a live action theatre to a movie cinema. In the ’90s, the main theatre was split into two theatres.
Year Theater Opened: 1908

Ticket Price (local currency): 10.00 (listed in local currency)