Baptism Font - St Tudius - St Tudy, Cornwall
A baptism font inside St Tudius's church, St Tudy.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The font is one of Norman table-top type. it has a circular basin which is hollowed into a square block with blind arcade decoration. It is set on a plain round column supported by four pillars with moulded bases.

"The parish church [of St Tudy] is dedicated to St Tudius and was restored in 1873. There was a Norman church here but the present structure is of the Perpendicular period.

There are two aisles the arcades of which are identical. The tower has three stages, is 64 feet high, and is topped with battlements and pinnacles; there are five bells. It is Grade I listed. Anthony Nicholl (died 1658) is commemorated by a sumptuous memorial erected by his wife. In the churchyard is a pre-Norman coped stone with carving, possibly a rare hogback tomb."

SOURCE - (visit link)