1812 Heritage Shops - Grafton, Ontario
17T E 738477 N 4875257
This building was designated in 1985 for historic and architectural reasons. It was built circa 1820.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to the original application found at (visit link) John Grover constructed the building and it remained in the Grover family until 1872. The Gillard family owned it until 1919.

The building is significant as evidence of the American influence upon Grafton in its early years. It represents a strong reliance on classical details and proportions. It is also an excellent example of early commercial architecture.

Patricia Poisson has owned the current business, 1812 Antiques, for nearly 40 years.

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building