Palazzo del Consiglio dei Dodici - Pisa, Italia
32T E 612758 N 4841634
Palazzo del Consiglio dei Dodici is a Palace in central Pisa located on Piazza dei Cavalieri (Knight's Square).
Location: Toscana, Italy

The https://www.italyguides.it website tell us about the Palazzo del Consiglio dei Dodici:
quote:

""Like many of the beautiful buildings that line the Piazza dei Cavalieri, the Palazzo del Consiglio dei Dodici has links to the Order of the Knights of St. Stephen. The name literally translates as the Palace of the Council of the Twelve, a round-table image that could come straight from King Arthur's Camelot.

Originally known as Priory Palace, it became in 1603 the place where the Knights held court. Before the Knights moved in, the architect Francavilla remodeled the palace into a design that blended more harmoniously with the piazza's other buildings.

The Renaissance-style exterior is a pleasing blend of peach plaster and white marble while inside visitors can glimpse the remains of a 16th-century fresco depicting the Assumption. Look out also for a bust of the Grand Duck Ferdinand I de Medici, Cosimo de' Medici's son as well as nautical scenes from the hands of Lippi and Giusti. An ornate ceiling features a depiction of the Virtues painted by Salimbeni in 1602 and Gabrielli's Triumph of Saint Stephen completed nearly a century later."

The wikipedia tell us about the Military Order of St. Stephen:
quote:

""The Order of Saint Stephen (Official: Sacred Militare Ordine di Santo Stefano Pope and Martire, "Holy Military Order of St. Stephen Pope and Martyr") is a Roman Catholic Tuscan dynastic military order founded in 1561. The order was created by Cosimo I of 'Medici, first Grand Duke of Tuscany. The last member of the Medici dynasty to be leader of the order was Gian Gastone de Medici in 1737. The order was permanently abolished in 1859 by the annexation of Tuscany to the Kingdom of Sardinia. The former Kingdom of Italy and the current Italian Republic also did not recognize the order as a legal entity but tolerates it as a private body."
Name of Military Order: Other Order from Wikipedia List (Specify in the Description)