Ulladulla Harbour - Ulladulla, NSW
Ulladulla Harbour is an open estuary harbour supporting a large fishing fleet.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Ulladulla Harbour is protected from the southern Tasman Sea by a long breakwall. It is very picturesque & visitors are allowed to walk along the wharves to inspect the various trawlers & other fishing vessels. I visited today (05 November) & the majority of the fleet was at anchor undergoing maintenance & resupply.

The vessels are owned by various well known locals, many with Italian heritage. The largest vessel in the harbour, 40 metres in length, targets mackerel for the Sydney & Melbourne markets. The Fishermen's Co-op was formed in 1956 although fishing from the harbour dates to the nineteenth century. There is a slip for repairs & a large cold storage plant.

The vessels target tuna, jack & blue mackerel, kingfish, sardines, pilchards, lobsters & sharks. Fishing methods include Danish seine trawling, tuna poling, otto board trawling, long lining, drop lining, mesh nets & trapping. The catch is sold locally, to the Sydney Fish Markets & Japan.

The fishermen chose St Peter as their patron Saint & a Blessing of the Fleet takes place over Easter.
Fishing Types: Tuna, mackerel, kingfish, sardines, pilchards, lobsters & sharks

Fishing method: Danish seine trawling, tuna poling, otto board trawling, long lining, drop lining, mesh nets, trapping.

fishing season: Year round

Harbor tour: no