Stained Glass Windows - St Mabyn - St Mabyn, Cornwall
Stained glass windows in St Mabyn's church, St Mabyn.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"One of the stained glass windows is a memorial to Francis John Hext, of Tredethy, who died in January, 1803, and Margaret (Lang), his wife who died in March, 1794."
SOURCE - (Visit Link)

Descriptions of the windows from Cornish stained glass website:

Location Date of manufacture and insertion Number of lights Maker   Main subject Tracery subject Dedicatee
Chancel east 1808 5   Upper : Saints Thomas, Finbarus, Peter & Andrew, James the Minor, Simon. Lower : Matthew, Bartholomew, John & James the Major, Judas, Matthias Four white roses on foliage and two blue flowers Francis John Hext of Tredethy, died 25th January 1803, rector of Helland, and his wife Margaret Hext, née Lang, died March 1794.
South aisle east (vestry) Medieval 3   Plain glass Medieval fragment (grotesque?) in centre light
South aisle 1 (vestry) 1886 3   Plain glass Heraldic shields - “SH1822” and GH 1818 obit’

Donor:

Capt FJ Hext of Tredethy, Revd George Hext, Mrs Horndon of Pencreber, children of Admiral and Mrs Barbara Hext.

South aisle 2 (vestry) 1886 3   Plain glass Medieval fragment of head (angel?) and dated heraldic shields (IJH 1842/ AK 1858 obit.)  Admiral William Hext, died 31st December 1867,
        Barbara Hext, died 26th February 1852, wife of Adml William Hext,
        Loveday Hext, died 6th December 1831, daughter of Adml and Mrs Hext,
        Barbara Hext, died 23rd July 1842, daughter of Adml and Mrs Hext,
South aisle 3 1886 3   Plain glass Medieval foliate fragment in centre and 19th century heraldic shields (Castle with battleaxes : winged lion) Admiral William Hext, died 31st December 1867,
South aisle 4 1886 3   Plain glass Medieval fragment of head (angel?) centre and 19th century heraldic shields (Galleon/Sacred Heart). Admiral William Hext, died 31st December 1867,
South aisle 5 1886 3   Plain glass Medieval fragment of head centre and dated heraldic shields (JH 1824/ MH 1810 obit.). Admiral William Hext, died 31st December 1867,
South aisle 6 18863 3   Plain glass Heraldic shields (cross : anchor) Admiral William Hext, died 31st December 1867,
South aisle west

Medieval 3   Plain glass Medieval fragment in upper tracery
North aisle west 1888 3 Fouracre & Watson Heraldic shields - Kessell, Prideaux, Boscawen : Flamenk, Barrett, Fowell : Windode, Godolphin, Woolcombe. “IB 1400-1663” “Barretts of Tregarne”
North aisle 3 1890 3 Fouracre & Watson King David and two angels   Donor
    Members of the Choir
North aisle 2 1889 3 Fouracre & Watson Heraldic shield (motto ’Prespice’) in centre light SS Mabena : Cecilia with dates 1870-71. Christopher Thomas and Mary Andrew
North aisle 1 Medieval 3   Plain glass Medieval fragment in upper tracery
North Chapel 1 Medieval 3   Plain glass Medieval fragment in upper tracery
North aisle east 1886 3   Hidden by organ. Plain glass Hidden by organ. Two Alpha/Omega and fleurs-de-lys Donor
    Mr RS Olver of Trescowe and his brother
Dedicatee