Santa Cruz Memorial Park - Santa Cruz, CA
A plaque outside a cemetery in Santa Cruz.

"Founded in 1862 and continuously operated by the Santa Cruz lodge 96, independent order of odd fellows. The park has grown from a modest size to over 30 acres of well maintained grounds. The park has had endowment care since the turn of the century and has always been a source of pride for our community. Many of th area early pioneers and founding fathers rest in this gently rolling pace of land.

The independent order of odd fellow is a non profit fraternal organization that is dedicated to the advancement of all mankind. The IOOF was founded so long ago that it is unclear exactly how the order got its name. One story passed down centuries ago from the old English guilds, tells of the common practice of carting the deceased peasants and orphans to the fields outside the towns and leaving to the disposition of nature.

A group were concerned that these poor souls should receive a more fitting ceremony. They banded together, combed the fields and buried the dead. At the time their countryman thought their activities quite odd, thus the name odd fellows. As stated in the wording of a very old saying rooted in the origins of the membership, the odd fellowship endeavors to help those in need: we are pledged to visited the sick, relvie the distressed, bury the dead and educate the orphan."
Group that erected the marker: Odd Fellows

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: