Holy Trinity Column, Market Square Swidnica, Poland
This baroque column is located at the Market Square in central Swidnica.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

The Holy Trinity Column is built in red sandstone and beautifully decorated. It was created around 1693 and symbolized the geometric center of the town.

"The Baroque Column of the Holy Trinity is made of red sandstone. The creator of this monument is unknown and it was founded in 1693 by the starost of Swidnica-Jawor Duchy Joachim von Sinzendorf. The founder, after his death in 1697, was buried in the St. Stanislaus and St. Venceslaus Parish church (the information can be found in the cartouche-placed inscription that can be found on the monument). Currently the column can be admired in its entire splendour due to conservatory intervention conducted recently."

Source: um.swidnica.pl
and Polish wikipedia