Le beffroi - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 602565 N 5585496
[FR] Panneau "Histoire de la cité" se trouvant à droite d'une des entrées de l’hôtel de ville. [EN] "History of the City" sign located to the right of one of the entrances of the Town Hall.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[EN]

"The city, under the leadership of Mayor Joseph Tirou, decided in the 1920s to acquire a new City Hall, the former becoming unhealthy, old, and no longer meets the needs for hospitality and service To the population. On November 17, 1928, the City Council unanimously decided to offer Charleroi a new Town Hall, worthy of the name. The new Town Hall will stand up on the Place de la Ville-Haute, on a plot of land delimited by the square and the current streets of the Dauphin, Turenne, and the Belfry, on the site of the old town house.

On October 27, 1930, the project of the architect Jules Cézar is ranked first among a total of 69 projects returned. Changes to the original plans are made, responding to the requests of the elected municipal officials. Among these, the tower of the Town Hall, located at the corner of the current streets of the Belfry and the Dauphin, is transformed: it is asked to increase its height and endow it including a carillon. The future belfry, located in the heart of the old fortress, will be, by its location City-High and its height, visible several kilometers around.

On October 30, 1930, Jules Cézar associated with Joseph André for the construction of the building; the next day, the Communal Council entrusts the execution of the works to the two architects. The collaboration of Joseph André and Jules Cézar ends August 10, 1933, Jules Cézar withdrawing from the project. From November 28, Joseph André continues construction alone.

After several years of work, the new Town Hall, mixing Classicism and Art Deco, was inaugurated with great pomp on October 18, 1936."

[FR]

"La ville, sous l'impulsion du bourgmestre Joseph Tirou, décide dans les années 1920 de se doter d'un nouvel Hôtel de Ville, l'ancien devenant insalubre, vieillot, et ne répondant plus aux besoins en matière d'accueil et de service à la population. Le 17 novembre 1928, le Conseil communal décide à l'unanimité d'offrir à Charleroi un nouvel Hôtel de Ville, digne de ce nom. Le nouvel Hôtel de Ville se dressera place de la Ville-Haute, sur un terrain délimité par la place et les actuelles rues du Dauphin, Turenne, et du Beffroi, à l'emplacement de l'ancienne maison de ville.

Le 27 octobre 1930, le projet de l'architecte Jules Cézar est classé premier parmi un total de 69 projets rentrés. Des modifications aux plans originaux sont apportées, répondant aux demandes des élus communaux. Parmi celles-ci, la tour de l'Hôtel de Ville, située à l'angle des actuelles rues du Beffroi et du Dauphin, se voit transformée : il est demandé d'accroître sa hauteur et de la doter notamment d'un carillon. Le futur beffroi, situé au coeur de l'ancienne forteresse, sera, de par sa localisation Ville-Haute et sa hauteur, visible à plusieurs kilomètres à la ronde.

Le 30 octobre 1930, Jules Cézar s'associe à Joseph André pour la construction de l'édifice ; le lendemain, le Conseil communal confie l'exécution des travaux aux deux architectes. La collaboration de Joseph André et de Jules Cézar se termine le 10 août 1933, Jules Cézar se retirant du projet. A partir du 28 novembre, Joseph André continue seul la construction.

Après plusieurs années de travaux, le nouvel Hôtel de Ville, mélangeant Classicisme et Art Déco, est inauguré en grandes pompes le 18 octobre 1936."

Group that erected the marker: City of Charleroi

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: