L'Eglise Notre-Dame de Saint-Paixent - L'Isle-Jourdain, France
31T E 322424 N 5122476
[EN] Notre-Dame-de-Saint-Paixent, Romanesque church dating from the eleventh and twelfth centuries has the distinction of having been decked out of the dungeon of the old castle as a steeple. [FR] Notre-Dame-de-Saint-Paixent, église romane datant des XIe et XIIe siècles présente la particularité d'avoir été affublée du donjon de l'ancien château en guise de clocher.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The church of Saint-Paixent is on the edge of the Adriers road: east of L'Isle Jourdain, today dedicated to Our Lady, it was first patron saint Paixent (Pascentius) , one of the first bishops of Poitiers.

The saintly bishop of Poitiers Pierre II (1087-1115) gave the church of Samt-Paixent to the Benedictine abbey of Moutier-d'Ahun (Creuse). The donation is confirmed in 1124 by the bishop of Poitiers Gulllaume Adelelme, in 1182 by Pope Lucius III who lists the Poitevin possessions of Moutier- d'Ahun: Saint-Paixent: Luchapt: Mouterre: Barbados (Commune of Moussac), Forest (Municipality of Millac). From the beginning of the 12th century to Saint-Paixent depend on Moutier-d'Ahun, with a prior, who will serve the parish by a secular perpetual vicar.

At the Revolution the church was united with that of Millac. In 1803 it was detached and was attached to the church of L'Isle-Jourdain. In 1820 is the return to a dependency of Millac. May 27, 1857 is the final meeting at the parish of L'Isle-Jourdain. From 1866 to 1914 the church of Saint-Paixent will be parish church, served by the vicars of L'Isle-Jourdain In the 1950s, it ceased to be a separate parish.

From the west facade, supported by enormous buttresses and finished in gable surmounted by a cross, we admire above all the portal triple rank of lobes that unfold from the ground (perhaps of Mozarabic inspiration). Limestone has not weathered well. "

The building has the shape of a Latin cross with a single nave of three spans overlooking a span under steeple, confined to transept arms with eastern absidioles. "